Edit Equipment Vendor Information

Post Reply
rsimpson
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:17 pm

Edit Equipment Vendor Information

Post by rsimpson » Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:21 pm

I have been looking for this program since I was forced to use Vista. I install High Speed internet in hotels nationwide and checking signal level and doing site surveys is a must. Thank you for this program.

Like I have found with other programs when new equipment comes out the program cannot tell the manufacturer. Do you use MAC lookups or something other to determine manufacturer? What would it take to at least determine manufacturer by the first 3 octets of the Macs and let them be user definable for or shareable with a file kept here.

Just my 2 cents.

Robert Simpson
Sr Engineer..

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Post by ACalcutt » Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:59 pm

Originally posted by rsimpson
I have been looking for this program since I was forced to use Vista. I install High Speed internet in hotels nationwide and checking signal level and doing site surveys is a must. Thank you for this program.

Like I have found with other programs when new equipment comes out the program cannot tell the manufacturer. Do you use MAC lookups or something other to determine manufacturer? What would it take to at least determine manufacturer by the first 3 octets of the Macs and let them be user definable for or shareable with a file kept here.

Just my 2 cents.

Robert Simpson
Sr Engineer..
I do match the first 3 octets to determine the manufacturer. If there is a new manufacturer it would need to be added to the list.

Right now there are two ways to add in manufactures. The first is right from the GUI by going to (Settings --> Set Manufactures by Mac). You can also edit the manufacturer ini manually (Vistumbler Directory\Settings\manufactures.ini).

I have been adding in mac address I have come across because adding in all manufactures creates a huge list and make vistumbler take longer to load.

Usually I look up the manufacturer using this website. http://curreedy.com/stu/nic/




You can also create labels for different Access points based on their Mac Address (Settings --> Set Labels by Mac).




btw...glad vistumbler helping you in your work :-). Vistumbler does not give the most accurate signal results, but at least its something. If accurate results are important to you, right now i made this ( http://forum.techidiots.net/forum/viewthread.php?tid=16 ). It should help some with accuracy.

rsimpson
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:17 pm

Customization

Post by rsimpson » Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:10 am

I now feel bad for requesting this feature when I just found exactly what I needed just now. I am onsite and just had a few minutes to delve in better. I will check out the link you provided and again thanks for what looks like a very nicely done Stumbler clone with nice additions.

Thanks again.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:11 am

No Problem :-).

I am also building the "Refresh Networks" script into the next version of vistumbler. It should be a little better done and easier to use.

User avatar
gAlAX-e
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:10 pm
Contact:

Post by gAlAX-e » Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:46 am

Thanks for this cool link :)

Are you interessted in an updated manufactures.ini ?

I am adding some new manufacturers, that seem to be very popular in my region, so maybe you want to include it into the next Version.
gAlAX-e

[ Running Vistumbler v10.4b3 on Vista (32bit) with a Atheros AR5007EG ]

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:52 pm

Sounds good...looking forward to your updated ini

-Andrew

User avatar
gAlAX-e
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:10 pm
Contact:

Post by gAlAX-e » Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:05 pm

Ok, since the install of v7.3 killed my modified ini, i have to type it in again.

Will post the ini as soon as i am done, along with an updated translation and another bugreport :D

cheers and have a nice week.
gAlAX-e

[ Running Vistumbler v10.4b3 on Vista (32bit) with a Atheros AR5007EG ]

User avatar
gAlAX-e
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:10 pm
Contact:

Post by gAlAX-e » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:39 am

Ok here is the promised, updated ini.

I added only about 5-8 new entries, so it is still only 3 kb :)
gAlAX-e

[ Running Vistumbler v10.4b3 on Vista (32bit) with a Atheros AR5007EG ]

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Post by ACalcutt » Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:24 am

cool. This will be included in the next release
Thanks

vpe
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:21 am

Re: Edit Equipment Vendor Information

Post by vpe » Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:31 am

Pls implement in next build this list of ALL manufacturers, thanx

http://standards.ieee.org/regauth/oui/iab.txt

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Edit Equipment Vendor Information

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:36 am

I had looked into putting the full list in before and decided against it. I forget exactly what my reason was but that list does not seem to have all manufactures like I expected (for example, find linksys in that list). I also seem to remember it slowing down loading time. I ended up choosing to add manufactures in as I came across new ones.

If you want to try this on your own you can modify manufacturers.ini (VistumblerDIR\Settings\manufacturers.ini)

vpe
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:21 am

Re: Edit Equipment Vendor Information

Post by vpe » Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:36 pm

Soory, i give you bad link, better is oui.txt (Contain ALL incl. LINKSYS)


look and get idea from:

http://www.securityfriday.com/products/promiscan.html

Obtain the latest version of oui.txt from IEEE.
http://standards.ieee.org/regauth/oui/oui.txt

Copying oui.txt
Copy oui.txt to the folder where PromiScan is installed.

...

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Edit Equipment Vendor Information

Post by ACalcutt » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:24 am

This has been added in Vistumbler v9.1 Beta 1 (only available through update). I had to change the way I was storing all that data from a ini to a mdb database. With the way i was loading this information from ini it made vistumbler take 10 minutes (at least) to import all the manufacturers. the new mdb method just needs to connect to the db and doesn't need to load the information into the program.

Post Reply