Vistumbler need hours to Import there Data

Talk about anything that doesn't fit anywhere else
Post Reply
It is currently
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:05 pm

Vistumbler need hours to Import there Data

Post by It is currently » Thu May 30, 2019 8:52 am

Hi
When I try to import the SV1 Files it take hours until the get into the List.
Here the stuck for hours:
Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (24.04 KiB) Viewed 1018 times

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1202
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler need hours to Import there Data

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:20 am

This has always been an issue, I have improved it a bit over the years but I've never been able to make this import fast. Its mainly that your APs have tons of signal history (like each AP line has thousands of signal points) and vistumbler isn't really designed for the high volumes of data (its written in autoit3 scripting language which is more made for automation). Unfortunatly I think to fix this I'm going to have to rewrite in a new language, which i'm not sure when I will have a chance to get to.


Some tips

1.) If you want to keep all your lists in one place, consider using the WifiDB (https://wifidb.net. The WifiDB is made to handle larger amounts of data and should be able to import your files quickly

2.) Keep your lists below 2000 APs. Vistumbler really starts to get slow after more

3.) If you need to close vistumbler and keep your list. Use (File -> Exit (Save DB)) instead. the next load you will be abled to recover the MDB, which is much faster (it just has to load the data into the gui instead of the db and gui)

4.) If you are wardriving, look into minimal gui mode which hides unneeded gui to make vistumbler scanning faster (View -> Minimal GUI Mode). Also look at the autosave features (Settings -> Save Settings -> Auto Save And Clear), which will keep your vistumbler running good by periodically saving and clearing the list automatically)

It is currently
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: Vistumbler need hours to Import there Data

Post by It is currently » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:41 am

I its a "Static" Setup where I scan every Wifi Device in a Car who passes by.
So there is not that much maybe 200 AP per Hour. When I split into 1h Files the need a whole day for Import.
Even i found no way for a "Bulk" Upload.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1202
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler need hours to Import there Data

Post by ACalcutt » Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:42 am

You could use the WifiDB Uploader for bulk uploads https://github.com/acalcutt/WiFiDBClient/releases

If its a static setup, that was really the idea behind the experimental feature (WifiDB -> Auto upload active AP) and (WifiDB -> Open WifiDB Live AP). someday i do intend to have this import into the wifidb, but right now the data is stored in a different table. Though thinking of it now, a static scanner that collects APs that drive by is really a different use case then the rest of the database... where it is trying to find the highest signal point location.

If your interested in using the live AP feature, i can probably give it some work and get it importing and add some links to the map at least. its been a while since this got any love since its only been accessible though vistumbler or direct url (I had removed the link in the WifiDB since I had lots of other things that needed work, and eventually i fixed it enough for Vistumbler to work with it again, but never added it back since there wasn't much intrest)

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1202
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler need hours to Import there Data

Post by ACalcutt » Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:28 am

It is currently wrote:
Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:41 am
So there is not that much maybe 200 AP per Hour. When I split into 1h Files the need a whole day for Import.
Like i mentioned the reason for this is probably number of signal points, vistumbler is just slow to inport an ap with large amounts of signal points.

But I was thinking, are you only trying to get APs that are driving by? would it be possible for you to user a filter to filter out the normal APs around you? It is likely the resident APs that will have a signal point for every gps point you have, which will take long to import... but if you filter those out you with only get the ones that drive by which will only have a few gps points. Maybe make a filter (View -> Filters) that has the local mac addresses, then you can export just the drive by cars if you wanted.
Attachments
mac filter.png
mac filter.png (16.35 KiB) Viewed 953 times

It is currently
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: Vistumbler need hours to Import there Data

Post by It is currently » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:19 pm

Thanks I will try when I run it again.

Post Reply