A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post Reply
wanalex
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:31 am

A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by wanalex » Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:42 am

Hello,

Under netstumbler, there was a very nice feature: it indicates which ap you are connected to.
This option is very important in fact, I have a small network of ap (repeaters) with the same SSID, and it's important to know on which ap i'm connected.

I wonder if it would be possible to implement this feature to vistumbler?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by ACalcutt » Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:09 pm

Vistumbler does have a similar feature that was requested a while ago (http://forum.techidiots.net/forum/viewt ... ?f=9&t=128).
(Edit --> Select Connected AP)

It does not show any icon in the list, but selects the access point you are connected to.

wanalex
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:31 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by wanalex » Fri Jul 10, 2009 2:47 am

What do you mean by selects the AP?
Is there any colour code? How does it show the ap we are on?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by ACalcutt » Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:26 am

it highlights the whole line it the list of the AP you are connected to (the same as if you clicked it in the list)


like, if i was connected to EIHOME, notice the whole line is blue (selected)
selected.jpg
selected.jpg (55.76 KiB) Viewed 12373 times

wanalex
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:31 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by wanalex » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:15 am

apparently it doesn't work for me :( nothing get blue :)
Can the vistumbler see on which ap your are connected to if they have the same SSID?
I have a 4 repeaters and a router. They all have the same ssid and same channel to be able to communicate through WDS. Of course they have different mac addresses.

My question is how does vistumbler highlight the ap you are connected to? by reading the ssid or the mac address of the ap ?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:50 am

I tried this yesterday at work (we have multiple APs named the same SSID) and it seemed to select one properly. If you do the command "netsh wlan show interfaces" at command prompt do you get one BSSID and SSID in the results?

Vistumbler uses both mac address and ssid to determine what AP to select

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:54 pm

Try replacing your vistumbler.exe with this one and see if it selects an AP. I wasn't specifying the adapter before in the command above.

*note - this version is just to test. Graphing is being changed in this version and it is not yet complete*...
Attachments
Vistumbler.zip
(724.16 KiB) Downloaded 265 times

wanalex
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:31 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by wanalex » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:30 pm

I've tried the command prompt, it works great thanks!

unfortunately, vistumbler still not select any ap :(

My config: Acer Aspire ONE, windows 7. chipset atheros AR5007EG

good luck :)

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by ACalcutt » Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:30 am

could you run the command "netsh wlan show interfaces > c:\output.txt" and post c:\output.txt so I can see why it is failing?

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by pferland » Sun Jul 12, 2009 2:16 am

Hey Mystic,
i did a quick install of win7 RC1 X64 on my laptop and ran vistumbler to see if i could re-create the problem that you where having where it would not select the active ap, but i couldnt get it to do it, as you can see in the screenshot. i went to the menu item and it highlighted the AP i am connected too.

-Phil
Untitled.png
select active ap win7
Untitled.png (64.77 KiB) Viewed 12350 times
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

wanalex
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:31 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by wanalex » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:28 am

Great , I think I see where the problem is!

When i typed the command "netsh wlan show interfaces > c:\output.txt" it said access denied!

So I typed "netsh wlan show interfaces > d:\output.txt" then it worked

I obtained the following

There is 1 interface on the system:

Name : Wireless Network Connection
Description : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
GUID : 6439453e-297a-4e5b-9191-eebf91afec86
Physical address : 00:22:69:92:da:e6
State : connected
SSID : TCC1
BSSID : 00:02:cf:ce:f3:e3
Network type : Infrastructure
Radio type : 802.11g
Authentication : Open
Cipher : WEP
Connection mode : Auto Connect
Channel : 11
Receive rate (Mbps) : 54
Transmit rate (Mbps) : 54
Signal : 100%
Profile : TCC1

Hosted network status : Not available

Is windows blocking the creation of text file on the c:?

By the way the version of windows 7 is RTM 32bit

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by pferland » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:44 am

that could be the issue the RTM, im running RC1 build 7100, i need to find the RTM 32 or 64 and try that out.
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

wanalex
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:31 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by wanalex » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:52 am

Well,

I went to the menu edit-> select Connected Ap, and it worked.

now i wonder why it doesn't do it automatically, is it possible to make it auto?

In netstumbler, it was automatic, and would update on real time on which ap you are connected to. The only pb was it wouldn't let the config zero update the ap. I had to close netstumbler and let windows update the ap even it netstumbler it was saying I was connected to the new ap

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by ACalcutt » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:56 am

ya...its not made to do it automatically right now, but i can look into making it so it does that

wanalex
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:31 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by wanalex » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:10 pm

Thanks :)

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:47 am

I added (Options --> Auto Select Connected AP) into Vistumbler v9.7 Beta 6. see if that works for you

Freebe
DIY Contributor
DIY Contributor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:40 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by Freebe » Sun Jul 19, 2009 4:56 am

:D Yes working well now :D

Freebe
DIY Contributor
DIY Contributor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:40 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by Freebe » Tue Apr 05, 2011 1:04 pm

Hello Andy
Can you tell me ( think i'm blind ) how can i shut off the Encrypted AP's so as i can now only see the Open one's :?:

Sommer is here :wink:

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by pferland » Tue Apr 05, 2011 1:31 pm

view -> Filters
Add filter
Name it, and enter open in the authentication field.
it should now only show you open APs

-Phil
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

Freebe
DIY Contributor
DIY Contributor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:40 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by Freebe » Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:29 pm

Hello pferland

Now why didn't i think of that :lol:
OK. will give it a try thanks.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by ACalcutt » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:58 pm

If you don't want wep you also need to add this to your filter
Encryption: <>WEP

Edit
As phil points out, it may be better to do
Encryption: None

Freebe
DIY Contributor
DIY Contributor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:40 am

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by Freebe » Fri Apr 15, 2011 10:48 am

OK. Thanks to both of you :wink:

User avatar
gAlAX-e
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: A star to tell on which AP we are connected

Post by gAlAX-e » Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:44 pm

How about printing the whole row in bold, instead selecting it ?
I think this would look nicer and you could remove the "Auto Select connected AP" completely from your nice program.
Reduces memoryload a few bytes and also cleans up one of the menus, since the entry is no longer needed :)

Just an idea...
gAlAX-e

[ Running Vistumbler v10.4b3 on Vista (32bit) with a Atheros AR5007EG ]

Post Reply