Show a WPS Column

Post Reply
Atif Sheraz
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:07 pm

Show a WPS Column

Post by Atif Sheraz » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:13 pm

Its a great issue in Vistumbler that i'm unable to see whether the AP is WPS enabled or not :?
Kindly add a column of WPS.
Thanks!

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Show a WPS Column

Post by ACalcutt » Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:53 pm

I looked though the native wifi api and I'm not seeing how I would get that information. The only thing I found related to WPS is in the native wifi WLANScan Function which says
If the pIeData parameter is not NULL, the driver will send probe requests during the scan. The probe requests include the information element (IE) pointed to by the pIeData parameter. For instance, the Wi-Fi Protected Setup (WPS) IE can be included in the probe requests to discover WPS-capable access points. The buffer pointed to by the pIeData parameter must contain the complete IE starting from the Element ID.
I wasn't able to find that information element (IE) I would need to pass to this function to get discovered WPS-capable access points

I'm going to keep looking at it but at the moment this doesn't seam like a simple feature to implement.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest