passive mode ?

Post Reply
oecherjung
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:27 am
Contact:

passive mode ?

Post by oecherjung » Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:09 am

VIStumbler is an fine tool but it works aktive?
how about an aktive, passive and auto mode how i can change ?

oechi

It is currently
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:05 pm

passive mode ?

Post by It is currently » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:16 pm

Is there an passiv mode or monitor mode now?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

passive mode ?

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:40 am

By passive mode you mean does vistumbler send an active beacon probe?

According to the WlanScan api documentation it seems to depend on how the driver is implemented by the manufacturer (see this document ).
The WlanScan function requests that the native 802.11 Wireless LAN driver scan for available wireless networks. The driver may or may not send probe requests (an active scan) depending on its implementation and the values passed in the pDot11Ssid and pIeData parameters.
My assumption is with most drivers it is going to be an active scan.

You could turn off (Options --> Auto Refresh Networks), which does the WlanScan in vistumbler, but its possible windows may still send an active probe. *Note that your networks will update much less with this option disabled*

Post Reply