Page 1 of 1

Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:50 pm
by diegospb
I've installed Vistumbler v9.8; when I run it for first time I've got this error: "line -1: Error: Error in expresion." and the stop.

Would anyone give me an advice?

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 2:28 pm
by ACalcutt
The only thing I can think of is there is something wrong with you Vistumbler.exe or update.exe . Have you already tried reinstalling?

What language is your copy of vista?
Did you get a prompt asking you to update? if so, did you update?

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:53 pm
by diegospb
ACalcutt wrote:The only thing I can think of is there is something wrong with you Vistumbler.exe or update.exe . Have you already tried reinstalling?

What language is your copy of vista?
Did you get a prompt asking you to update? if so, did you update?
I've installed Vistumbler in a computer with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits (spanish language) after downloading from Vistubler.net

I've reinstalled four times and run update after, and always got the same error message

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:56 pm
by ACalcutt
what if you don't run the update. do you get the same error?

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:57 pm
by ACalcutt
Do you get this error after hitting scan? have you selected the Spanish language pack?

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:23 pm
by diegospb
If I don't run Update I get the following error: "Line -1: Error Array variable has incorrect number of subscripts or subscript dimension range exceeded." then Vistumbler stops and I can't hit Scan.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:36 pm
by ACalcutt
-1 is just a general error, so it is very hard to figure out where the problem is based on that. I know from experience that Vistumbler works on both Windows 7 x32 and x64 (since i run both myself).

If you could install AutoIT and run Vistumbler.au3(The Autoit sourcecode file for vistumbler) it will give me what line the error is on and I can attempt to get it working. Autoit can be downloaded here ( http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/downloads.shtml )

Once you have autoit installed you are able to run .au3 files directly. Vistumbler.au3 is included with every version of vistumbler (by default in C:/Program files/Vistumbler). Try running vistumbler this way to see if it gives you the same error. If you get an error this way it will give you an actual line number and I will have something to look at.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 7:12 am
by diegospb
I've installed AutoIt and after run vistumbler.au3 (without updating) I've got this error shown in the attached file

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:32 am
by ACalcutt
Can you check to see if there are any MDB files in VistumblerDIR/temp


From that error it seems like its not creating the database for some reason.

EDIT: I had made a vbs file to test database creation before...i will try to find it and post the link
EDIT2: The other thing you can do is try the old Vistumbler v8.1. This version is before i moved to MDB database file to store data. (its not as good, but it should work if you problem is creating MDBs) http://sourceforge.net/projects/vistumb ... p/download

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:00 am
by ACalcutt
I found the old post of the person with the same problem here: http://forum.techidiots.net/forum/viewt ... f=11&t=430

Attached is a modified version of the script i asked that person to run. I added a Run_64.exe since running the vbs file in x64 mode does not work(My Run_64.exe forces it to run as x32)


Just run Run_64.exe. If it creates test.mdb in the same folder then we know MDB creation works. If it gives an error, please post it.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:48 pm
by diegospb
I've dwonloaded mdb.zip, extracted and run Run_x64.exe, then i've got this window:

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 1:39 pm
by ACalcutt
Well the mdb.zip and vistumbler are unrelated... when you ran Run_64.exe did a file called test.mdb get created in the same directory? this is just a test to make sure your windows is creating mdb files properly

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:00 pm
by diegospb
If I ran Run_x64.exe in Vistumbler\Temp, test.mdb is not created, but if I ran Run_x64.exe in other directory test.mdb is created.

I've installed Vistumbler v 8.1 and it works fine.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:05 pm
by ACalcutt
ok. so your problem is not the same as the other persons, since it created the test.mdb with no errors.

In the vistumbler temp directory did you see MDB files?

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:08 pm
by diegospb
Yes, when I try to ope Vistumbler, it creates a new mdb file.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:29 pm
by Freebe
x86 is a 32bit Windows 7 yes but has he got only 32bit and not a 64bit ?

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:41 pm
by ACalcutt
He has 64bit from what he said above Freebe.

diegospb, could you post one one the MDB files so i can see if it created the tables properly.


EDIT: Actually Freebe got me thinking. When you installed autoit i should have told you to say no to "Use native x64 tools where possible", otherwise when you run the Vistumbler.au3 file it is running as x64 (which will cause it to not create the database), Which would cause the error you are getting (and hide the real one)

EDIT #2: I have confirmed this. I reinstalled autoit, this time leaving the "Use native x64 tools where possible" set to yes. when i ran Vistumbler.au3 i get the same error you did (note, my line number may be different, since I am using v10 beta 1)
1824error.png
1824error.png (30 KiB) Viewed 11500 times
So I recommend reinstalling autoit without the x64 tools and see what error you get. If vistumbler runs as a x64 file it is unable to create its database (because microsoft removed ADO in x64)

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:39 pm
by diegospb
I have reinstalled Autoit without x64 native tools and I've got this error window , the same as before, and then Vistumber crashed.
I send you some of the mdb files Vistumbler has created.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 6:13 pm
by ACalcutt
Strange, there are no tables in your MDB files. At the point you get an error those should have already been created.

I have one more test. I've attached a good MDB file. Delete all MDB files in the Temp folder. Copy the one attached into that folder. When you load Vistumbler.exe it should find the MDB and ask if you want to recover it. Choose to recover the database and see if you can get past that error and start scanning.

*note that vistumbler deletes the MDB file on exit, so this is a one time fix if it works (unless you use File --> Exit (save db))

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:34 am
by diegospb
If I ran Vistumbler.au3 I got the first error window.
When I Ran Vistumbler.exe I got the second error window.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 6:51 pm
by ACalcutt
From that it seems that the connection to the database is failing. (otherwise the execute should not fail)

I'm going to guess that the ADO provider I am using ("Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0") does not exist on your system. I modified my AccessCom.au3 to test if the newer ADO provider ("Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0") exists and if it exists to use that instead.

See if this version works --> http://www.techidiots.net/other/VistumblerTest.zip

Also, when you run that version of vistumbler it should give a prompt showing your version of ADO and the provider it is using. I am interested what that says on your computer. It should look like this
adoprovider.jpg
adoprovider.jpg (13.44 KiB) Viewed 11453 times

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:01 am
by diegospb
Running Vistumbler Test (Vistumbler.exe), it seems that the ADO provider installed in my computer is correct, but also crashes after the error window.
Running Vistumbler Test Au3, the error shown is diferent

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:45 am
by ACalcutt
Well, the default is Microsoft.Jet (so even if it found nothing it would show that). A version number of 0 would mean it didn't find the microsoft jet version (it should show 6.7 if it was found).

As far as i can tell it seems there is something wrong with you Microsoft Jet. I'm not sure if it is a difference between different language editions of 7, but as far as I know we have had other spanish users that didn't have issues.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 12:58 pm
by diegospb
Thank you for your support, It was excelent. I will keep using version 8.1

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:45 am
by reastroid
hi
i use the ver.: 9.8 on my win7 86 and it was working fine.
after i update it it codnt find any wlans if i use the scan botton..no error nothing...
ı uninstall it and install te ald vers. wich was workind bevor, but its not working anymore.
i try to unistall with "your uninstaller" now i try the ver.: 8.1 and i get an error when using scan botton:
Line -1: Error: Array variable has incorrect number of subscripts or supscript dimension range exceedet.
what can i do?
thanks for your help and sorry for my bad english.

Re: Windows 7 StartUp Problem

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:56 am
by ACalcutt
Do you have the correct wireless card specified in the Interfaces menu?