Cant open GPS Port

Having a problem? Ask for help here.
Post Reply
testman
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:21 pm

Cant open GPS Port

Post by testman » Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:31 pm

Hello guys,
I'm german and hope you understand my english ;)
I want to activate my bluetooth gps receiver with vistumbler but it shows "Cant open gps port"??

I'm using visualgps and netstumbler to test the bluetooth gps connection and all worked fine!

If I choose the other options in vistumbler from kernel to netcomm ocx or to commmg it didn't work to!

Oh last but not least my OS is Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Could anyone help me please how to activate or to open this port??

thank you marcel

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: Cant open GPS Port

Post by pferland » Thu Feb 04, 2010 3:31 pm

The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Cant open GPS Port

Post by ACalcutt » Thu Feb 04, 2010 4:16 pm

I have heard other people with bluetooth GPSs who have had issues with vistumbler. Is this gps NMEA compliant?

testman
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:21 pm

Re: Cant open GPS Port

Post by testman » Fri Feb 05, 2010 3:52 am

pferland wrote:This might help

http://forum.techidiots.net/forum/viewt ... =448#p1777

-Phil
the program shows com10!
this port work with visualgps, freegps and netstumbler!
vistumbler don't work and gives that error
ACalcutt wrote:I have heard other people with bluetooth GPSs who have had issues with vistumbler. Is this gps NMEA compliant?
in netstumbler i can choose the protocol "NMEA 0183" and it still work!

here you have some detailed information about the receiver:
http://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B001HTA ... d_i=301128

thank you for your help

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Cant open GPS Port

Post by ACalcutt » Fri Feb 05, 2010 8:23 am

Does vistumbler seem to connect to the port? I know the Kernel32 interface type seems to have trouble with ports above 8(i think..it may have been 10), but CommMG should work.

It may be possible that the gps formats its gps data slightly different that I expect. Would it be possible to connect to your gps with some terminal program (like putty) and post an example of the output?

testman
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:21 pm

Re: Cant open GPS Port

Post by testman » Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:59 am

ACalcutt wrote:Does vistumbler seem to connect to the port? I know the Kernel32 interface type seems to have trouble with ports above 8(i think..it may have been 10), but CommMG should work.

It may be possible that the gps formats its gps data slightly different that I expect. Would it be possible to connect to your gps with some terminal program (like putty) and post an example of the output?
Vistumbler shows the error less than 1 second, so i think it didn't try to open the port realy.
Is it possible to change the number of this port, maybe a smaller one than 10 :)

I tried this way
http://forum.techidiots.net/forum/viewt ... &t=18#p663
but if i would like to register both files, it shows an system compatibiliy error!
I hope someone could help me, because i would like to use vistumbler :(

thank you for your ideas!

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Cant open GPS Port

Post by ACalcutt » Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:56 pm

Check out this document (http://www.pocketpcfaq.com/raj/MSTBluetooth.html)

search the page for "Click the COM Ports tab and note the COM ports that it is using. If the COM ports used by the Pocket PC are higher then COM port 9, then you will need to assign it manually since ActiveSync will support COM ports between 1 and 9 only:" (its almost in the middle of that page)

They give instructions on changing the com port, maybe this will work (don't have my gps on me, so I can't test)


Edit: I should mention, try using the Kernel32 method with this

Post Reply