Channel Graphs do not display under Windows 10

Having a problem? Ask for help here.
Post Reply
Werner95661
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:02 am

Channel Graphs do not display under Windows 10

Post by Werner95661 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:18 am

Using Vistumbler V. 10.6.3 Beta 4 on a Windows 10 (64) system. Although Vistumbler appears to work correctly in all other aspects, when I try to bring up the Channel Graphs under "Extra", nothing is displayed for either the 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz graph. I see a window icon in the bottom bar, but they are empty.
Has anybody else seen this effect?
If yes, is there a cure for it?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Channel Graphs do not display under Windows 10

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:21 pm

It seems to be working for me in Windows 10 x64 with that version. Are the signal graphs on the "Graph1" and "Graph2" buttons working for you or are they also broken?
Attachments
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (71.53 KiB) Viewed 2116 times

Werner95661
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:02 am

Channel Graphs do not display under Windows 10

Post by Werner95661 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:03 am

Thanks for the fast response.
Just checked the Graph 1 and Graph 2 function. They don't work in my setup either.
When I select a channel and then click on Graph 1 or 2, the button changes to "No Graph", but nothing "graphical" is displayed.

Is there a setting I should activate? Or just delete and re-install?

Werner95661
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:02 am

Channel Graphs do not display under Windows 10

Post by Werner95661 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:38 am

Problem solved by deleting and then re-installing Vistumbler.
Have no idea what went wrong :D

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Channel Graphs do not display under Windows 10

Post by ACalcutt » Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:46 am

Good to hear its working for you now. I wouldn't have thought a reinstall would have done anything since there arn't really any graph related settings...but at least its working.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests