Channel number

Having a problem? Ask for help here.
Post Reply
foxflyer
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Channel number

Post by foxflyer » Mon Jun 23, 2014 4:46 pm

I changed the channel in my router, but when I scan A/Ps, the channel change is not recognized. Why? Thanks.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1164
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Channel number

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:27 pm

Did you make sure to save and reboot your router after changing the channel? If you go back into the router does it show the channel you expect?

Does the access point in vistumbler show as active? If the channel changes the old access point will stay in the list but show as Dead and a new access point with the new channel should be added to the list.

foxflyer
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: Channel number

Post by foxflyer » Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:13 pm

Thanks for the timely response. I logged into the router and it showed the channel I expected. And, when I reopened Vistumbler it still displayed the old channel number. There was only one listing displayed for my router, and it was shown as active. I'm just wanting to keep my router on a different channel from all the other router being detected. Even though Vistumbler doesn't display the current channel number, I'm hopeful that my router is on a different channel from the others being detected.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1164
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Channel number

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Jun 23, 2014 9:43 pm

Did you try rebooting the router by unplugging and plugging it back in (or rebooting through the web gui if you have the option)? It sounds like your changes just have not become active yet.

In Vistumbler, if you Clear the list (Edit --> Clear All) does the access point come back? Does the RSSI/Signal seem to be changing at all? If yes to both it sounds like your router is still running on the old channel.

foxflyer
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: Channel number

Post by foxflyer » Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:28 pm

HaHa, rebooted the router and all is well. It displayed the expected channel number, and all the other items are constantly updating. Thanks again.

Post Reply