No adapters found

Having a problem? Ask for help here.
Post Reply
lucyniccio
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:30 am

No adapters found

Post by lucyniccio » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:45 am

Hi Everybody

I've installed Vistumbler v10.3 in my pc and i am trying to use it, but i don´t know why there are not any adapters on the interface menu . It just shows "No adapters Found". why this happens? What am i doing wrong?

Lucy

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:32 pm

Are you able to use the wireless adapters you have outside of vistumbler?

jackhammer
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 2:15 pm

Re: No adapters found

Post by jackhammer » Mon Mar 31, 2014 2:29 pm

ACalcutt wrote:Are you able to use the wireless adapters you have outside of vistumbler?
I too have the same issue as the previous poster. My wifi adapter is a broadcom and works as is evident by netstumbler working and finding a host of AP's. However, when looking in the VISTUMBLER interface menu, "No Adapters found". Unfortunately I have found no area to "ADD" an adapter. Repeated attempts at refreshing interfaces are to no avail. Language is set to English.
Any assist would be appreciated.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Mar 31, 2014 4:29 pm

What version of windows are you using.

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Sat May 24, 2014 12:01 pm

I have the same problem Vistumbler 10.5.1, Win 7 Ultimate 64, latest updates, D-Link 825, latest firmware.

I have 12 working devices on my wifi. Vist Interface says "No Adaptor Found"

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Sat May 24, 2014 2:39 pm

It may happen if Vistumbler is running in xp compatibility mode. One way to tell if vistumbler is in compatibility mode would be if (Options --> Use Native Wifi) is grayed out and unselctable.

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Sat May 24, 2014 3:47 pm

I selected use Native and re-started and now it detects both of my devices, Now when I say to scan it scans forever but does not report anything. How long does scan usually take?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Sat May 24, 2014 7:57 pm

If you were able to change the native wifi setting it must not be what I was thinking. (otherwise the option would have been disabled)

Its strange it detected your adapter in one mode but not the other since it uses the same code to detect adapters in both modes.


the only other thing I can thing of at the moment is to try right clicking the Vistumbler shortcut and selecting "Run As Administrator"

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Sun May 25, 2014 1:24 am

Default after install was USE Native WIFI, but no devices are detected. When I uncheck it and re-start, the program detects my devices. It makes no difference in either mode if I Run as Admin or not.

When the program DOES detect devices, and I tell it to scan, it scans but does not report / display anything with No Graph, Graph1 or 2. However there is a message at top right that keeps flashing saying _TreeviewListviewResize() and ScanAcessPoints()

USE GPS gives "Error Opening GPS Port"

Kim Komando recommended this but I am about to give up on it if you cannot help me get it working. Thanks for your assistance.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Sun May 25, 2014 9:05 pm

Are you using a EN-US version of windows 7 or another language?

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Mon May 26, 2014 5:17 am

EN-US

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Mon May 26, 2014 7:15 am

Hate to say it but you have me stumped. Does another scanner like inssider ( http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/ ) work?

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Tue May 27, 2014 6:09 am

Don't Know Looks like I cannot try inssider for free. For what it's worth, Wireless Network Watcher works.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_n ... tcher.html

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Tue May 27, 2014 6:58 am

That stinks... inSSIDer used to be another free open source scanner. Looks like they have gone and locked up the code.


If you want to continue I have a few things you can try.
1.) See if a switch to the stable release makes any difference ( Go to [Settings --> Vistumbler Settings]. Uncheck "Check For Beta Updates".) Restart vistumbler and update when it asks
2.) Turn on debugging. In [Settings --> Debug] check "Display Functions" and "Dispaly COM errors".]


"Display Functions" will show the current function in the upper right corner. does this seem to be changing when you are scanning for APs?

"Dispaly COM errors" would give a popup if there are any comm errors. Do you get any popups (also try restarting vistumbler while testing this)



Open a command prompt (right click and run as administrator) and run "netsh wlan show networks mode=bssid". does it show wireless networks?

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Tue May 27, 2014 2:04 pm

ACalcutt wrote:.) See if a switch to the stable release makes any difference ( Go to [Settings --> Vistumbler Settings]. Uncheck "Check For Beta Updates".) Restart vistumbler and update when it asks
Made no Difference
ACalcutt wrote:Display Functions" will show the current function in the upper right corner. does this seem to be changing when you are scanning for APs?
There is a message at top right that keeps flashing saying _TreeviewListviewResize() and ScanAcessPoints()

Default after install was USE Native WIFI, but no devices are detected. When I uncheck it and re-start, the program detects my devices. It makes no difference in either mode if I Run as Admin or not. When the program DOES detect devices, and I tell it to scan, it scans but does not report / display anything with No Graph, Graph1 or 2.
ACalcutt wrote:"Display COM errors" would give a popup if there are any comm errors. Do you get any popups (also try restarting vistumbler while testing this)
No Com errors or Pop Ups

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by pferland » Tue May 27, 2014 2:18 pm

Could you post the results of the command

Code: Select all

netsh wlan show networks mode=bssid
Maybe windows or a driver or an SSID is mucking up the output and vistumbler cant parse it correctly?
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Tue May 27, 2014 3:38 pm

pferland wrote:Could you post the results of the command
You might be dealing with a DUMBASS. Return = "No wireless interface on this system." Come to think of it, this desktop is hardwired to router. There are about 12 OTHER devices on the router's wireless. Should I be trying to run this from my wireless laptop?

What I was hoping to accomplish somehow is to speed up / tune up my wireless connection to my movie streaming devices.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Tue May 27, 2014 3:42 pm

I made a small script to test getting wireless information that vistumbler uses. Can you try running this and post/private message the "log.txt" file that gets created in the same directory

Run "WifiTest.exe". it should give a popup with a bunch of wireless information and it will write all that to log.txt. The output should look like this
output_example.png
output_example.png (52.11 KiB) Viewed 7513 times
Attachments
WifiTest.zip
(605.54 KiB) Downloaded 135 times

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Tue May 27, 2014 3:46 pm

tperk100 wrote:
You might be dealing with a DUMBASS. Return = "No wireless interface on this system." Come to think of it, this desktop is hardwired to router. There are about 12 OTHER devices on the router's wireless. Should I be trying to run this from my wireless laptop?

What I was hoping to accomplish somehow is to speed up / tune up my wireless connection to my movie streaming devices.
You would need to run this on a machine with a wireless adapter. if you don't have a wireless adapter you would get no results. as long as your desktop has a wireless adapter it would work. this program lists access points visible to your wireless adapter.

EDIT: not having a wireless adapter may make sense as to why you are seeing no adapters in native wifi mode. native wifi mode only lists wireless network adapters...where the other (netsh) mode lists all network adapters (even wired adapters you cant use)

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Tue May 27, 2014 5:29 pm

i plugged a wireless adapter into my desktop and now all is rosy. Too bad I don't know how to use the info to tweak my WIFI performance.

DUMB ASS

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: No adapters found

Post by ACalcutt » Tue May 27, 2014 5:48 pm

The only real thing you can do to improve your performance with vistumbler is to try and place your router on a channel that doesn't overlap with other routers (if it is even possible...there's a lot of access points out there)

When you scan you will get a list of channels the routers around you are using. You would want to try and pick a channel that other access are not using. you also want to keep in mind channels overlap ( http://www.metageek.net/support/why-cha ... -6-and-11/ ) and you want to try to pick something that doesn't overlap a crowded frequency. In vistumbler there is a tool to help with channel overlap in (Extra --> [2.4Ghz/5Ghz] Channel Graph)

tperk100
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:55 am

Re: No adapters found

Post by tperk100 » Tue May 27, 2014 8:54 pm

I guess I am in pretty good shape. Here is a screen print. My network is AccuSpec.
Attachments
2.4 Graph.jpg
2.4 Graph.jpg (61.69 KiB) Viewed 7499 times

WU2J
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 5:41 pm
Location: Florida USA
Contact:

No adapters found

Post by WU2J » Sun Aug 14, 2016 1:25 pm

Hi
Everything works on 1 computer with the Alfa card system except the sensitivity. So, I download another
Adapter that is relatively new on another computer. No Adapters found for this manufacturer. Here is the information on this adapter. Mediatek RT2870 Wireless LAN Card. MAC: address: 7C-DD-90-AC-17-66
SDK 1.1.18.19 2015-03-14
DRIVER 5.1.21.0 2015-02-12
UTILITY 5.09.19 2015-05-06
I also clicked UPDATE manufacturers under EXTRA but that didn't do it.
Byron WU2J :roll:

WU2J
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 5:41 pm
Location: Florida USA
Contact:

No adapters found

Post by WU2J » Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:02 pm

Found out how to get everything working great! Byron

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests