gps
gps
HI..
i have a Garmin 60csx that connect to usb port...
can i use this gps with vistumbler?
how i get the com port that the gps use?
sorry about my english.
thanks!
i have a Garmin 60csx that connect to usb port...
can i use this gps with vistumbler?
how i get the com port that the gps use?
sorry about my english.
thanks!
- ACalcutt
- Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
- Location: Rutland, MA
- Contact:
I'm not sure about your exact GPS, but I think it should work.Originally posted by pelayo
HI..
i have a Garmin 60csx that connect to usb port...
can i use this gps with vistumbler?
how i get the com port that the gps use?
sorry about my english.
thanks!
To get the COM port, go to your device manager, and look in "Ports". There should be a com port assigned to your GPS.
Like this example I found (its XP but its the same thing)
- Attachments
-
- cf_gps_com_port.gif (30.89 KiB) Viewed 21628 times
thanks andrew.
unfortunately Garmin use own protocol over usb ports...
but i found a solution... I use Franson Gpsgate.
that soft is for sharing a gps with various softwares.
and automatically convert garmin protocol to NMEA.
and... found a problem too...
the coordinates showing in gps are not the same logged by vistumbler.
while gps show S31.37442 W64.14012 vistumbler show S 31.3775767|W 64.1343600
that represent a half mile difference aprox.
thank a lot for your help!
unfortunately Garmin use own protocol over usb ports...
but i found a solution... I use Franson Gpsgate.
that soft is for sharing a gps with various softwares.
and automatically convert garmin protocol to NMEA.
and... found a problem too...
the coordinates showing in gps are not the same logged by vistumbler.
while gps show S31.37442 W64.14012 vistumbler show S 31.3775767|W 64.1343600
that represent a half mile difference aprox.
thank a lot for your help!
coordinates showing in gps are not the same logged by vistum
pelayo,
Did you ever get [the coordinates showing in gps are not the same logged by vistumbler] resolved?
I've noticed this on my installation too.
I thought perhaps it was due to a different datum, but I couldn't see how to change it.
FYI - I am using a DeLorme Earthmate GPS BT-20
When I use Street Atlas USA 2008 the coordinates are accurate in Street Atlas.
When I use Vistumbler the coordinates are off by ~1/2 mile.
Did you ever get [the coordinates showing in gps are not the same logged by vistumbler] resolved?
I've noticed this on my installation too.
I thought perhaps it was due to a different datum, but I couldn't see how to change it.
FYI - I am using a DeLorme Earthmate GPS BT-20
When I use Street Atlas USA 2008 the coordinates are accurate in Street Atlas.
When I use Vistumbler the coordinates are off by ~1/2 mile.
- ACalcutt
- Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
- Location: Rutland, MA
- Contact:
Did you try the latest beta? in 7.1 aand earlier i was pulling in any quardinates that came in as data(even if the data was void). In the beta i am only updating if the data shows as active, so this may help with its accuracy.Originally posted by gps
pelayo,
Did you ever get [the coordinates showing in gps are not the same logged by vistumbler] resolved?
I've noticed this on my installation too.
I thought perhaps it was due to a different datum, but I couldn't see how to change it.
FYI - I am using a DeLorme Earthmate GPS BT-20
When I use Street Atlas USA 2008 the coordinates are accurate in Street Atlas.
When I use Vistumbler the coordinates are off by ~1/2 mile.
Latest beta --> http://forum.techidiots.net/forum/viewthread.php?tid=20
7.1 and 7.2 pre4 - the coordinates showing in gps are not th
Andrew,
Thanks for the quick reply.
I was using ver 7.1. on my 29-Dec-2007 post. Moments ago, I downloaded ver 7.2 pre4 but unfortunately the coordinates from the gps are still not the same logged by Vistumbler. The coordinates are off by ~2000 feet.
I thought perhaps I needed to uninstall ver 7.1 but did not see an "uninstall.exe" or could not uninstall from the control panel. I assume I could just delete the directory c:\programs\vistumbler".
If that's the case then not removing ver 7.1 should not effect 7.2 pre4, right?
Thanks for the quick reply.
I was using ver 7.1. on my 29-Dec-2007 post. Moments ago, I downloaded ver 7.2 pre4 but unfortunately the coordinates from the gps are still not the same logged by Vistumbler. The coordinates are off by ~2000 feet.
I thought perhaps I needed to uninstall ver 7.1 but did not see an "uninstall.exe" or could not uninstall from the control panel. I assume I could just delete the directory c:\programs\vistumbler".
If that's the case then not removing ver 7.1 should not effect 7.2 pre4, right?
- ACalcutt
- Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
- Location: Rutland, MA
- Contact:
Are you using gpsgate? My coordinate are right on, but i'm not using a garmin gps. Maybe it has something to do with the conversion process
btw.. right now my program does not have a uninstall. It writes nothing into the registry. It keeps everything in a .ini files in the vistumbler directory. The vistumbler folder can just be deleted.
With new versions (other than beta) it overwrites the old files if you use the EXE installer. I will probrably have a proper installer in the next realease.
btw.. right now my program does not have a uninstall. It writes nothing into the registry. It keeps everything in a .ini files in the vistumbler directory. The vistumbler folder can just be deleted.
With new versions (other than beta) it overwrites the old files if you use the EXE installer. I will probrably have a proper installer in the next realease.
coordinates from the gps are still not the same logged by Vi
I am using gpsgate 2.5.
Initially I wasn't, but I thought that might help and installed it.
I get the same results, off by ~2000 feet.
Initially I wasn't, but I thought that might help and installed it.
I get the same results, off by ~2000 feet.
- ACalcutt
- Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
- Location: Rutland, MA
- Contact:
GPS Logger
Ok, here is the script I was talking about.
1.)Edit 'settings.ini' to the correct port and baud
2.)Run GPS_DATA.EXE. This will create a GPS_DATA.TXT text file
3.)Press ESC to exit the program once you have some valid data in GPS_DATA.TXT
Valid data will look like this
1.)Edit 'settings.ini' to the correct port and baud
2.)Run GPS_DATA.EXE. This will create a GPS_DATA.TXT text file
3.)Press ESC to exit the program once you have some valid data in GPS_DATA.TXT
Valid data will look like this
These results were 0.06 miles off according to google earth, but I only had the minimum of 4 satalites... Usually i get results that are right on. And according to the conversion information here, it is decoding it right. http://www.malaysiagis.com/related_tech ... ticle3.cfm$GPGGA,034305.889,4203.9183,N,07207.3337,W,1,04,2.2,87.6,M,-34.0,M,,0000*51 - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222283
$GPGGA,034306.889,4203.9183,N,07207.3338,W,1,04,2.2,87.7,M,-34.0,M,,0000*5C - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222300
$GPGGA,034308.000,4203.9183,N,07207.3338,W,1,04,2.2,87.9,M,-34.0,M,,0000*55 - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222300
$GPGGA,034309.000,4203.9183,N,07207.3339,W,1,04,2.2,88.2,M,-34.0,M,,0000*51 - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222317
$GPGGA,034310.000,4203.9183,N,07207.3340,W,1,04,2.2,88.4,M,-34.0,M,,0000*51 - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222333
$GPGGA,034311.000,4203.9183,N,07207.3341,W,1,04,2.2,88.7,M,-34.0,M,,0000*52 - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222350
$GPGGA,034312.000,4203.9183,N,07207.3341,W,1,04,2.2,88.9,M,-34.0,M,,0000*5F - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222350
$GPGGA,034313.000,4203.9183,N,07207.3342,W,1,04,2.2,89.0,M,-34.0,M,,0000*55 - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222367
$GPGGA,034314.000,4203.9183,N,07207.3342,W,1,04,2.2,89.1,M,-34.0,M,,0000*53 - N 42.0653050 - W 72.1222367
you can either post your GPS_DATA.txt on the forum or email me at ACalcutt@techidiots.netddmm.mmmm to dd.dddd
Separate and save dd from the incoming latitude and longitude
Divide mm.mmmm by 60, yielding 0.dddd
Add the saved dd to 0.dddd, yielding dd.dddd
the results
OK, it appears that there is indeed a problem in the calculation.
Here's some data from the GPS_DATA.TXT file:
It appears the the data is captured correctly, but the output is not calculated correctly.
What do you think?
btw, I had about 10 satellites.
The data from Street Atlas is right on.
Here's some data from the GPS_DATA.TXT file:
Here's my calculation of the data:$GPGGA,202500.000,3248.55953,N,11708.07056,W,1,10,1.1,118.53,M,-35.7,M,,*51 - N 32.8099217 - W 117.1450933
$GPGGA,202501.000,3248.55955,N,11708.07055,W,1,09,1.2,118.56,M,-35.7,M,,*5B - N 32.8099250 - W 117.1450917
$GPGGA,202502.000,3248.55956,N,11708.07057,W,1,08,1.4,118.59,M,-35.7,M,,*51 - N 32.8099267 - W 117.1450950
$GPGGA,202503.000,3248.55958,N,11708.07058,W,1,10,1.1,118.60,M,-35.7,M,,*57 - N 32.8099300 - W 117.1450967
$GPGGA,202504.000,3248.55960,N,11708.07057,W,1,10,1.1,118.63,M,-35.7,M,,*57 - N 32.8099333 - W 117.1450950
My calculated lat lon do not match with the Output-Lan Output-Lon from GPS_DATA.TXT, but it does match the data from Street Atlas.Select fields from GPS_DATA.TXT
1st column=Time
2nd column=Lat
3rd column=Lon
4th column=North
5th column=Output-Lat
6th column=West
7th column=Output-Lon
202500 3248.55953 11708.07056 N 32.8099217 W 117.1450933
202501 3248.55955 11708.07055 N 32.8099250 W 117.1450917
202502 3248.55956 11708.07057 N 32.8099267 W 117.1450950
202503 3248.55958 11708.07058 N 32.8099300 W 117.1450967
202504 3248.55960 11708.07057 N 32.8099333 W 117.1450950
Excel calculation of GPS_DATA
1st column = Time
2nd column=((Lat-3200)/60)+32
3rd column=((Lon-11700)/60)+117
202500 32.809326 117.134509
202501 32.809326 117.134509
202502 32.809326 117.134510
202503 32.809326 117.134510
202504 32.809327 117.134510
Data from Street Atlas 2008 Plus
TIME ---- LATITUDE LONGITUDE ALT HEADG SPEED DATE
20:25:00 32.80933 -117.13451 389 0 0 1/15/2008
20:25:01 32.80933 -117.13451 389 0 0 1/15/2008
20:25:02 32.80933 -117.13451 389 0 0.1 1/15/2008
20:25:03 32.80933 -117.13451 389 0 0.1 1/15/2008
20:25:04 32.80933 -117.13451 389 0 0 1/15/2008
It appears the the data is captured correctly, but the output is not calculated correctly.
What do you think?
btw, I had about 10 satellites.
The data from Street Atlas is right on.
- ACalcutt
- Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
- Location: Rutland, MA
- Contact:
Well, thats actually good. At least we know it can be fixed. The code that converts the gps position was made by another person for the google earth circle generator http://www.techidiots.net/project-pages ... -generator we created together. Now that I understand how to convert it I think I can get this working
Coordinates are now accurate!
Just downloaded
GPS_LOG_DATA2.zip and Vistumbler7.21-pre-release.zip
And both are reporting coordinates accurately:smilegrin:
Thanks for your help!
GPS_LOG_DATA2.zip and Vistumbler7.21-pre-release.zip
And both are reporting coordinates accurately:smilegrin:
Thanks for your help!
-
- Junior Member
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:25 pm
- ACalcutt
- Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
- Location: Rutland, MA
- Contact:
No, as long as the GPS is getting a signal from at least 4 satalites it should work. Usually you need a clear view of the sky. If weather is bad is bad it can affect you getting a GPS fix also. You do not need to be moving to get resultsOriginally posted by TheReverend
Hi Andrew,
Does the GPS need to be moving around for the positioning to work?
Thanks
TheRev.
-
- Junior Member
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:25 pm
-
- Junior Member
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:25 pm
- ACalcutt
- Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
- Location: Rutland, MA
- Contact:
Re: gps
Did a reboot fix the problem? If it did next time in happens see if there is a Vistumbler.exe still running in process manager after you close vistumbler. Maybe GPS froze and the program thinks the port is in use