Vistumbler crashes if I do a Scan

Having a problem? Ask for help here.
Post Reply
Hw00d
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:05 pm

Vistumbler crashes if I do a Scan

Post by Hw00d » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:24 pm

Windows 7 SP1 64bit
Nvidia 545
6G DDR3
AMD Phenom4 8750

802.11n USB Wireless LAN Card
Ralink Technology, Corp.
oem42.inf
USB\VID_148F&PID_3070&REV_0101


Install went ok, starting application does ok, but if I click Scan, an "AutoIt Error message appears saying the following :

"Line 23971 (File C\Program Files (x86)\Vistumbler\Vistumbler.exe)
Error: Variable must be of type "Object"

Then is all shuts down,.... driver???

Hw00d
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:05 pm

Re: Vistumbler crashes if I do a Scan

Post by Hw00d » Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:37 am

awesome replies....moving on to Netstumbler

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler crashes if I do a Scan

Post by ACalcutt » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:16 pm

Based on other people who have had the same error I'm guessing there is an access point with characters vistumbler doesn't like (single quotes tend to cause issues like that). to find out the true cause you would need to download autoit and run the vistumbler.au3 file to get the real error.

As for the comment on slow response time. This project was created as a hobby and is done in my free time, which is less and less these days. If you think the netstumbler forums will be better I wish you the best of luck... they were very rude to me many years ago and their forums were just as inactive. I try to encourage an open dialog here and support users helping users.

westnet
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:34 am

Re: Vistumbler crashes if I do a Scan

Post by westnet » Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:26 am

hi Andrew,
the software is great and i understand you do it as a free hobby and its too bad people are rude. no need to be.


I have driven around the continetent with this software it does crash a lot but i have a lot of mdb files i wish to upload to
wifi db/wingle but i cant open or convert them..........

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler crashes if I do a Scan

Post by ACalcutt » Tue Apr 24, 2018 1:42 pm

Hi westnet,

If the files you have won't open but new files will, it usually means something happened where a piece of data wasn't written that needs to be there (like during a crash for example). If you can upload an example mdb I could check it out to see what the file is missing. Usually i open the mdb file in MS Access and check out the data directly.

Also, by default there is an auto recovery VS1 generated that should be in your save directory by default. you can also use this to recover if you can't get the MDB to load.

-Andrew

Grigsby
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:25 am

Re: Vistumbler crashes if I do a Scan

Post by Grigsby » Wed May 02, 2018 7:13 am

Hi ACalcutt, I fear that I have the same issue. Can the recovery tool recover the older files too or does it only work on new files?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler crashes if I do a Scan

Post by ACalcutt » Sun May 06, 2018 11:17 am

There were simplifications made after v10.3 that broke mdb compatibility with older versions of vistumbler. The last release that had the backwards compatibility seems to be v10.3 Beta 3(https://github.com/acalcutt/Vistumbler/ ... tumblerMDB), after that version the backward compatibility was removed

I would try v10.3 Beta 3 and see if it will load your files. If it does load you should be able to export them to a VS1 that will import into the newer versions. If it works you should also be able to use the Export.exe that comes with that version to convert without the slow gui.

to use Export.exe to create a VS1 from the mdb file you use the following command line
Export.exe /db="[MDB File]" /t=d /f="[Output VS1 File]"
for example
Export.exe /db="C:\Users\Andrew\AppData\Local\Temp\Vistumbler\2018-05-06 11-50-59.mdb" /t=d /f="C:\Users\Andrew\Documents\Vistumbler\out.vs1"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest