How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Talk about random things WiFiDB related, either new things, concepts, or issues to work out in code.
Post Reply
dcj99b
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 4:15 am

How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by dcj99b » Sun Aug 09, 2020 8:41 am

Hi
I am new to using Vistumbler, looks an excellent tool for me to use to diagnosed WiFi problems.
However, I would like to contribute to WiFiDB, but cannot get the web pages to work.
Please can someone tell me how to register, or what username and password to use.
Regards Derek C Johnstone

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by ACalcutt » Thu Aug 13, 2020 5:23 pm

Hi Derek,

To register you would go to https://wifidb.net/wifidb/login.php?return=%2Fwifidb%2F and click 'Create a user account'

If you were having trouble with the server this week it may be because I have been doing a few server hardware upgrades, so I have had things up and down a bit laitly. I think i should have those updates mostly finished, so hopefully after this point it will be a bit more stable again for a while.

dcj99b
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 4:15 am

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by dcj99b » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:52 am

Hi
I still can't get https://wifidb.net/wifidb/index.php?
to respond.
It is like your server is trying to build the page and can't do it.
I have left it waiting for over an hour, and still no build.
I've tried http, but that jumps straight to https , and still no build of a page.
Regards Derek

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:19 am

I've tested a few places externally (work and cell phone) and the pages loaded no problem, so I'm not sure why you wouldn't be able to connect. Have you tried another browser? Maybe look in your browsers developers console to see if you are getting any errors. Most pages should load in about 10 seconds.

http to https is normal, most of my sites have forced https. you must at least be getting to my server if the redirect is working
Attachments
wifidb.jpg
wifidb.jpg (150.71 KiB) Viewed 356 times

dcj99b
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 4:15 am

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by dcj99b » Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:17 am

Hi Andrew
I don't know how to look for errors, however in Firefox page inspector brings me the source code as below.
I've tried from another site in York, and also off my mobile using a 4G connection. Everything the same.
So where are you in the world? I am on GMT London. Perhaps we have a geographic exclusing problem.
I'll try changing my timezone and see if that fixes the issue.
I tried to post the code and I get a message "Forbidden. Message seems to be spam."
I'll see it I can attach a doc.
Regards Derek

dcj99b
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 4:15 am

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by dcj99b » Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:19 am

Code
Attachments
Code.txt
Browser Code
(2.37 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

dcj99b
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 4:15 am

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by dcj99b » Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:37 am

Yes Andrew, that's the answer
If I change my timezone to Rutland MA, + 4hrs EDT
Then it load OK and creates an account.
I'll try an upload when I next have my laptop working.
Must go, have walk to do this afternoon before dark.
Regards Derek

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:20 pm

That is good to know, I may have to take a look at the code that sets the timezone.

Also I wanted to let you know, after being awake for a few hours it does seem my isp is having some issues today. I keep getting packet loss to them so it is possible it could have been down when you tried
isp.jpg
isp.jpg (65.78 KiB) Viewed 343 times

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:36 pm

Changed my timezone here to london UTC +0 but I didn't notice any adverse affect or errors. maybe it was just my ISP, they have been flakey today

EDIT: I stand corrected. I loaded it in firefox and cleared my cache and now I see it

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: How do I register to use WiFiDB?

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:10 pm

I found the issue in the code, so this should be fixed. When timezone offset was 0 it was thinking there wasn't one set, so it would just get stuck trying to set it over and over.

To fix it in the code I had to change from looking for a blank value to looking if it was set at all.
eg.
I changed
if ((!@isset($_COOKIE['wifidb_client_check']) || !@$_COOKIE['wifidb_client_timezone'])) {
create_base_cookies($config['hosturl'] . $config['root']);
exit();
}
to
if ((!@isset($_COOKIE['wifidb_client_check']) || !@isset($_COOKIE['wifidb_client_timezone']))) {
create_base_cookies($config['hosturl'] . $config['root']);
exit();
}
Thanks for letting me know since this would have been an issue for anyone in UTC/GMT time zones

Post Reply