Bug in import code, that allows VS1 files with no APs

Post Reply
User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Bug in import code, that allows VS1 files with no APs

Post by pferland » Mon Jan 18, 2010 8:44 am

In the code that Imports VS1 files into the Database (HTML and Daemon code are the same), if a VS1 file does not have any APs in it, but does have GPS, the file will be imported. When the file should have been dropped in the first place.
There will be a change in the import upload page so that it checks for APs in the VS1 file before saving it in the waiting table.

Example VS1 file is attached.
Attachments
gps_no_aps.vs1
VS1 file with no APs but has GPS
(11.21 KiB) Downloaded 269 times
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

alton
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 12:07 am

Re: Bug in import code, that allows VS1 files with no APs

Post by alton » Mon Oct 01, 2012 12:16 am

Nice post. I like it. Thanks for sharing these information. Keep it up. :punk: :love:
alton

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest