.............

A place to talk about wardriving
Post Reply
BoBeR182
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:30 pm

.............

Post by BoBeR182 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:54 am

............

mysticvirgo67
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: Gps problems

Post by mysticvirgo67 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:42 am

I have had some of rouge gps coords myself. Ummm.. If you have been having heavy overcast conditions it can cause weaker sat signamls to disappear altogether .
Which make and model GPSr are you using?
I'll do some digging wround the internet and see if I can come up with some remedies for poor signal
"People don't need restore. They just need recovery...and the occasional hard boot"
"The maximum acceleration of a PC is limited only by the amount of explosives used"

mysticvirgo67
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: Gps problems

Post by mysticvirgo67 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:12 am

Okay BoBer.. Did some digging.. not really much to help with GPS reception other than
A) use an external GPSr antenna if possible
B) relocate the GPSr to reduce interference from other objects
C) wait for better weather LOL

YEah I have had data jump on me just like that before. I'd send pic but that just gonna take tooo long LOL
"People don't need restore. They just need recovery...and the occasional hard boot"
"The maximum acceleration of a PC is limited only by the amount of explosives used"

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1213
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Gps problems

Post by ACalcutt » Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:58 am

I've seen data like that when i have a real low amount of satellites. Vistumbler uses a checksum that is in every gps string to determine if the gps information is corrupt, but you still see some weird data like this with a low number of sats.

mysticvirgo67
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: Gps problems

Post by mysticvirgo67 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:00 pm

Andrew is correct... The more sats, the more accurate the fix.. this goes for all GPSr's... The first image you sent, apparantly you had enough of a signal/sat loss that you had one set of coords zero out at position N00.0000 and E000.0000 .
"People don't need restore. They just need recovery...and the occasional hard boot"
"The maximum acceleration of a PC is limited only by the amount of explosives used"

mysticvirgo67
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: Gps problems

Post by mysticvirgo67 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:01 pm

oh btw looks like 6 of those oil tanks had burned
"People don't need restore. They just need recovery...and the occasional hard boot"
"The maximum acceleration of a PC is limited only by the amount of explosives used"

BoBeR182
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: Gps problems

Post by BoBeR182 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:57 pm

Well according to my gps I did it
Model Canmore gps usb dongle NOT THE DATALOGGER!

mysticvirgo67
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Mad Poster / Moderator / Promoter
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: Gps problems

Post by mysticvirgo67 » Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:56 am

lol....Doncha just HATE that ! :lol:
"People don't need restore. They just need recovery...and the occasional hard boot"
"The maximum acceleration of a PC is limited only by the amount of explosives used"

kvg
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:04 pm

Re: Gps problems

Post by kvg » Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:00 pm

Hi bober

I am doing ma ms project in war driving and i am stuck with the gps part

GPS status shows that port error when i try to use TOM TOM GPS device.

Do I need to use different gps device?

Post Reply