Monitor mode

A place to talk about wardriving
Post Reply
dlp
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 6:01 pm

Monitor mode

Post by dlp » Fri May 22, 2009 6:28 pm

At first: hi people. :)
so, i am running an Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN atm, and can't find any way to get it to monitor mode.
is there any solution or do i need to buy an extra usb-wlan-stick? and if so, which one should i buy?
my system is running on vista home premium 64bit, but also i am thinking of a change to windows 7 or linux again.

regards, dlp

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1162
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Monitor mode

Post by ACalcutt » Fri May 22, 2009 7:35 pm

What is happening? Is it not showing any access point or is it just giving bad results?

I just got this same card today myself and found access points went Active/Dead constantly. I modified vistumbler some today to make it work better with this card (http://forum.techidiots.net/forum/viewt ... t=201#p757)

If you are not getting result check to make sure the proper access point is selected (http://forum.techidiots.net/forum/viewt ... t=202#p741)

dlp
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: Monitor mode

Post by dlp » Wed May 27, 2009 1:54 pm

hm.. well the problem is not in vistumbler anymore.. vistumbler is working fine, except it doesnt show channel information and mac adresses.
but thats not the problem, those i could find out with my mobilephone too.
the problem appears when i try to use airodump. it just says "no suitable devices found" - so i googled a lot, read tuts, tips and found in several forums where is mentioned that this card does not support monitor mode. well under linux it worked once, but crashed quite often.
maybe this is also not the right forum for questions like this, but it was where i had most hope for an good answer :)
or could i catch packets with vistumbler too? as far as i can see its not a program like that, is it?

sorry for the late answer, but thanks for your fast one :lol:

regards, dlp

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1162
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Monitor mode

Post by ACalcutt » Wed May 27, 2009 4:25 pm

If it is not showing MAC or Channel information it is most likely because you are using native wifi mode (Options -> Use Native Wifi). Vistumbler gives more information in netsh mode (Use Native Wifi unchecked).

Also, make sure "Options --> Auto Refresh Networks" is checked. In the older versions of vistumbler going into native wifi mode would turn off network refreshing

It is currently
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:05 pm

Monitor mode

Post by It is currently » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:20 pm

Is there an Monitor Mode now?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1162
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Monitor mode

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:19 am

No, not at this time. Vistumbler users the windows wireless api or netsh to get its information.

Monitor mode is probably not going to be included in vistumbler any time soon. It would require strict hardware and drivers. I think if I were to ever tackle it it would start as a separate program.

It is currently
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:05 pm

Monitor mode

Post by It is currently » Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:24 am

hmm it work with the "Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4" but the fronend isnt good for Wardrifing.
The huge Problem is the Antenna. I cant use an Big Antenna on the Roof for Active Scanning.

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Monitor mode

Post by pferland » Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:41 am

Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4 is a packet capture software like Wireshark. It is not the same as a Wireless scanner that just grabs the WiFi information. Vistumbler does not capture packets, just the Wireless identifying information.
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

It is currently
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:05 pm

Monitor mode

Post by It is currently » Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:47 am

but it send active pagate.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1162
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Monitor mode

Post by ACalcutt » Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:07 am

I think if you want to get into the packet level and monitor mode you are going to want to look into the airmon-ng linux tools, maybe using a distro like BackTrack which already has it included.

Vistumbler doesn't work at the packet level. it uses the windows api or netsh and only stores public information about the access point.

Post Reply