All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post Reply
FritsMvandenBergh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:22 am

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by FritsMvandenBergh » Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:42 am

Hello,

I installed ViStumbler on a HP Pavilion notebook running Windws 10 Home edition.

Every time i start vistumbler and start scanning all the available networks are gone en the only one visible is the one i'm conneted to.
So, there is nothing to scan exept the wifi i'm connected to.
The only way get all the available networks back is to disable or switch off wifi and turn it back on.

I wander, is this a bug of ViStumbler or an feature (side effect) of Windows 10 (Home).

I've been surfing te net now for several hours, but nothing comes even close to the same problem.

Regards, Frits van den Bergh

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by pferland » Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:37 am

Hmm have not see that before. Can you try scanning while not connected to the Wireless and see if the other APs will show up then?
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

FritsMvandenBergh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:22 am

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by FritsMvandenBergh » Wed Sep 28, 2016 2:19 pm

Good thinking. Hadn't thought about that.

That's working indeed. In the mean time i'v been testing with other scanners too, and the behavior is the same, so i think it's definitely a Windows 10 thing.
Thanks for your input

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by pferland » Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:37 pm

No problem. One other thing we noticed is the power level settings for Windows effecting wireless scanning results. Back when we started I would notice that my laptop would only pick up a few APs. I noticed it was in Balance mode. Changed it to high perf and I would be able to see more APs.
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by pferland » Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:37 pm

No problem. One other thing we noticed is the power level settings for Windows effecting wireless scanning results. Back when we started I would notice that my laptop would only pick up a few APs. I noticed it was in Balance mode. Changed it to high perf and I would be able to see more APs.
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

FritsMvandenBergh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:22 am

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by FritsMvandenBergh » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:08 pm

For as far i can see my laptop finds the same amount of AP's as my old Windows 7 laptop. I live in an apartment building so there are enough AP's to test with. But i will try and see if it makes any difference.

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by pferland » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:11 pm

That was also back in 2008 on Vista using a fell branded wireless card so things might be better now than they were in 2008.
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by pferland » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:13 pm

I also think that was before Andrew added the native wifi scanning and we were doing netsh scraping.
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

FritsMvandenBergh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:22 am

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by FritsMvandenBergh » Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:59 am

Tried the power settings but it makes no difference. Even the command "netsh wlan show networks" shows only the one i'm connected to. There are also no filters active.
The wifi card is an Qualcomm AtherosQCA9565 802.11b/g/n.

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by pferland » Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:26 pm

Interesting, must be a Windows 10 Home thing, I have Windows 10 Pro installed and am not limited to the AP I am connected to when I run "netsh wlan show networks"

The brand of my wireless NIC is "MediaTek"
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

FritsMvandenBergh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:22 am

All Allavailable networks are hidden.

Post by FritsMvandenBergh » Sat Oct 08, 2016 2:52 am

Hi, perhaps it is due to Windows 10 Home edition. But i can not find anything specific about this on the Internet. Windows 7 home did not had this problem.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest