all channels are "0"

Post Reply
markinfo
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:28 pm

all channels are "0"

Post by markinfo » Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:37 pm

I have just installed Vistumbler v9.8
It looks like it is working everything except by all stations are channels "0".

I have Intel Pro wirelles 3954ABG and windows XP with all updates.

I have tested small utility http://www-pc.uni-regensburg.de/systems ... aninfo.htm on the same system and it shows channels properly.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by ACalcutt » Fri Nov 13, 2009 12:00 am

is (Options --> Use Native Wifi) checked?

There is not support for channels in native wifi mode. netsh mode ("Use Native Wifi" unchecked) has all the good information (Mac address, Channel, Transfer rates, radio type). The native wifi code i have right now is unable to get this information.

netsh mode will only work with vista or above.

markinfo
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by markinfo » Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:42 pm

There is no such option "Use Native Wifi". ( version 9.8 )

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by pferland » Mon Nov 16, 2009 3:07 pm

The Highlighted menu option is what turns on or off "Native WiFi mode"
When it is checked Native WiFi is on, unchecked it is off.
native_wifi.PNG
native_wifi.PNG (13.72 KiB) Viewed 11626 times
Also you stated you are using Windows XP, you will only be able to use Native Wifi, since XP does not have NetSH.
As Andrew said, NetSH gets all the good info.
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

markinfo
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by markinfo » Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:58 pm

On my system is this row greyed out. No possibility to choose some option. Why?

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by ACalcutt » Tue Nov 24, 2009 10:23 pm

because you are on xp, the other mode is not available (so the option is disabled)


there is no way to get this information with vistumbler in xp at this time

havama
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:19 pm

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by havama » Thu Jun 17, 2010 3:12 pm

I use Vista and I have netsh v6.0.6000...., but I also have the same problem; Native WiFi is checked and greyed out so I cannot change it. Any ideas? :(

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by ACalcutt » Thu Jun 17, 2010 4:27 pm

Maybe are you running in XP compatibility mode?

havama
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:19 pm

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by havama » Sat Jun 19, 2010 10:27 am

Hmm, it worked when I restarted the program. Now I have the possibility to choose between Native or not.

However, the problem is the still same; Even if I don't choose Native, all channels are '0' ('000') :?

mescwb
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:10 pm

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by mescwb » Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:30 am

mine (latest version downloaded) in win7 x32 also shows all zeroed channels despite native api menu selected or not ...

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:19 am

are you using an English version of Windows 7 or another language

mescwb
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:10 pm

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by mescwb » Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:01 am

Mine is pt-br, not en-us

Logged as an admin (but not the built in)

btw 'netsh wl sh al' shows all channels but vistumbler do not show channels even with native api option selected

tks a lot for your attention :) and regards!

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by ACalcutt » Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:20 pm

Are you using the Brazilian Portuguese language pack? If not, try that, other wise try this

in command prompt run "netsh wlan show networks mode=bssid" (without quotes)

you should get an output like this
C:\Users\Andrew>netsh wlan show networks mode=bssid

Interface name : Wireless Network Connection
There are 1 networks currently visible.

SSID 1 : EIHOME
Network type : Infrastructure
Authentication : WPA2-Personal
Encryption : CCMP
BSSID 1 : 00:25:9c:6a:51:3f
Signal : 94%
Radio type : 802.11g
Channel : 6
Basic rates (Mbps) : 1 2 5.5 11
Other rates (Mbps) : 6 9 12 18 24 36 48 54
Make sure the word before the channel matches what is in (Settings --> Set netsh searchwords)
searchwords.png
searchwords.png (67.41 KiB) Viewed 10898 times

Imogen123
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:29 pm

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by Imogen123 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:32 pm

I use Vista and I netsh v6.0.6000 ...., but I also have the same problem, Native Wi checked and grayed out so I can not change it. Any ideas? :mrgreen:

User avatar
pferland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:38 am
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by pferland » Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:10 pm

If you are running Vista/7 then it should not grey out the Native Wifi Option, that only happens in XP because there is no NetSH.
Also did you try Andrews steps of checking that the search terms are the same as your Netsh output?
The best acceleration you can get on a Mac is 9.8ms^2

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: all channels are "0"

Post by ACalcutt » Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:58 am

Imogen123 wrote:I use Vista and I netsh v6.0.6000 ...., but I also have the same problem, Native Wi checked and grayed out so I can not change it. Any ideas? :mrgreen:
This usually happens if vistumbler gets forced into compatibility mode.

Right click on the vistumbler shortcut --> Go to Properties --> Go to the Compatibility tab. Make sure compatibility mode is turned off (make sure XP compatibility isn't turned on)

Post Reply