Vistumbler v10.4b2 - edit filter bug

Post Reply
User avatar
gAlAX-e
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:10 pm
Contact:

Vistumbler v10.4b2 - edit filter bug

Post by gAlAX-e » Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:39 am

Hey,

i unfortunately found a new bug after updating to version v10.4b2.

Menu: View -> Filters -> Add/Remove Filters

Selecting an existing filter and pressing 'Edit Filter' brings up an errormessage and exits the program after clicking on 'OK'.
edit_filter.jpg
edit filter bug
edit_filter.jpg (16.22 KiB) Viewed 2818 times
Adding and deleting filter-rules does works ok tho.

I also think, that updating the program deleted existing filter rules, but i am not really sure if i had filterrules defined or if the update really deleted them.
gAlAX-e

[ Running Vistumbler v10.4b3 on Vista (32bit) with a Atheros AR5007EG ]

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1183
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler v10.4b2 - edit filter bug

Post by ACalcutt » Tue Nov 13, 2012 7:32 pm

It looks like I already fixed this in the version I have in progress (http://sourceforge.net/p/vistumbler/code/924/). The version I am working on isn't quite ready to be released yet though. I'll let you know when its released.

User avatar
ACalcutt
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Vistumbler / TechIdiots Admin
Posts: 1183
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: Rutland, MA
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler v10.4b2 - edit filter bug

Post by ACalcutt » Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:48 pm

I released v10.4 Beta 3, which should fix the bug above and add filters for High Signal, RSSI, and High RSSI. (hopefully I didn't break anything else in the process, I had a few internal changes that could easily break something)

*Note that this version will definitely clear all your filters due to changes in the (Settings\Filters.mdb) file

User avatar
gAlAX-e
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Vistumbler v10.4b2 - edit filter bug

Post by gAlAX-e » Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:24 am

reporting back, the bug is gone now :)

Well done.
gAlAX-e

[ Running Vistumbler v10.4b3 on Vista (32bit) with a Atheros AR5007EG ]

Post Reply